Marvin Roberts v. City of Fairbanks ( 2020 )
[…] The court explained that its role was to “ministerially sign
    the orders necessary to [e]ffect the decision of the attorney
    general,” and that, having determined that the settlement was
    procedurally proper, it “had no authority to . . . review or to
    criticize” the attorney general’s decision. At the conclusion
    of the hearing, the court vacated Plaintiffs’ convictions, the
    prosecutors dismissed all indictments, and Vent, Frese, and
    Pease were released from prison. The parties inform us that
    3
    Under Alaska Statute § 12.72.010(4), a person convicted of a crime
    may institute a PCR proceeding if the person claims “that there exists
    evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard by the
    court, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest
    of justice.”
    ROBERTS V. CITY OF FAIRBANKS               11
    no further prosecution of these men has ensued and no new
    trial was ever ordered following the 2015 hearing.
    Despite a global release of all claims by Plaintiffs
    contained in the Settlement Agreement, this civil-rights