Sergio Hernandez Flores v. Jeffrey Rosen ( 2020 )
[…] requests here, which the statute, regulations, and Juarez do
    not support.
    We likewise reject petitioner’s argument, made for the
    first time at oral argument, that SAW’s limitations on
    administrative and judicial review prevent the government
    from seeking his removal, whether before the Immigration
    Court, the BIA, or this court. Under SAW, “[t]here shall be
    no administrative or judicial review of a determination
    respecting an application for adjustment of status under this
    section except in accordance with [
    8 U.S.C. § 1160
    (e)].”
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1160
    (e)(1). The statute goes on to require the
    Attorney General to “establish an appellate authority to
    provide for a single level of administrative appellate review
    of such a determination,” with “judicial review of such a
    denial” available “only in the judicial review of an order of
    exclusion or deportation.” 
    Id.
     § 1160(e)(2)(A), (3)(A).
    Petitioner’s reliance on section 1160(e) is misplaced.
    That provision does indeed limit the administrative and
    judicial review of determinations “respecting an application
    for adjustment of status” under SAW. Id. § 1160(e)(1). But