Sergio Hernandez Flores v. Jeffrey Rosen ( 2020 )
[…] agricultural workers” present in the United States. Soriano-
    Vino v. Holder, 
    653 F.3d 1096
    , 1099 (9th Cir. 2011); see also
    Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, Pub. L. No.
    99-603, § 302(a), 
    100 Stat. 3359
    , 3417–22 (codified at
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1160
    ). Under SAW, certain aliens who had
    performed “seasonal agricultural services in the United
    States” for at least 90 days during the 12-month period
    ending on May 1, 1986 could apply for adjustment to
    temporary resident status.         
    8 U.S.C. § 1160
    (a)(1).
    Applications had to be filed “during the 18-month period
    beginning on the first day of the seventh month that begins
    after November 6, 1986.” 
    Id.
     § 1160(a)(1)(A). To be
    eligible for SAW, an applicant also had to establish that he
    was admissible into the United States. Id. § 1160(a)(1)(C);
    see also id. § 1160(c)(2) (granting the Attorney General
    authority to waive certain grounds of inadmissibility under