Spencer Alpert v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC ( 2020 )
[…] questions “helps build a cooperative judicial federalism,”
    and is “particularly appropriate” for novel or unsettled
    1
    While no party filed a motion requesting certification of questions,
    we have the authority to certify questions sua sponte. See Parents
    Involved in Cmty. Sch. v. Seattle Sch. Dist., 
    294 F.3d 1085
    , 1086 (9th
    Cir. 2002) (“[W]e have an obligation to consider whether novel state-
    law questions should be certified—and we have been admonished in the
    past for failing to do so.” (citation omitted)); 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 2.60.030
    (1) (“Certificate procedure may be invoked by a federal court
    upon its own motion . . . .”).
    6           ALPERT V. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE
    questions of state law). Resolution of the certified questions
    is necessary to our decision.
    III.
    We respectfully certify to the Washington State Supreme
    Court the following questions: