Deborah Barefield v. HSBC Holdings, Plc ( 2021 )
[…] 2                                       19-16324
    Mortgage Services Inc. (erroneously sued as HSBC Holdings, PLC) because
    Barefield failed to allege facts sufficient to state a plausible claim. See Ashcroft v.
    Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009) (to avoid dismissal, “a complaint must contain
    sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible
    on its face” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)); see also Fed. R. Civ.
    P. 9(b) (claims for fraud must be pleaded with particularity); 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 882.020
    (a)(1) (security instrument is enforceable until 10 years after the final
    maturity date “[i]f the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the
    debt or performance of the obligations in ascertainable from the recorded evidence
    of indebtedness”); Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 761.020 (elements of claim for adverse
    claim to title); Guz v. Bechtel Nat’l, Inc., 
    8 P.3d 1089
    , 1110 (Cal. 2000)
    (explaining the nature of a breach of covenant of good faith and fair dealing
    claim); Lazar v. Superior Court, 
    909 P.2d 981