Joseph Anderson v. Dwight Neven ( 2020 )
[…] failure-to-yield statute) nor Anderson’s failure-to-yield criminal
    complaint or conviction. Nor did it say anything about a “predicate
    offense”—criminal or otherwise. It simply said that Anderson “did
    neglect his duty imposed by law to yield from a stop sign to oncoming
    traffic.”
    ANDERSON V. NEVEN                        31
    Moving to the text of the “Failure to Yield” statute, it
    requires Nevada drivers to “stop . . . at a clearly marked stop
    line . . . . [and] yield the right-of-way.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    § 484B.257(1). By both its plain text and Nevada precedent,
    the statute imposes two separate duties on drivers. Kerr v.
    Mills, 
    483 P.2d 902
    , 904 (Nev. 1971) (“NRS 484.319 [now
    NRS 484B.257] imposed . . . a duty to stop ‘at the entrance’
    to [the] road, and to yield the right of way to other vehicles
    ‘approaching so closely on such through highway as to
    constitute an immediate hazard.’”) (emphasis added)
    (citation omitted). Failure to fulfill either duty would
    constitute misdemeanor Failure to Yield. 
    Id. at 904
     (“it was
    the disfavored driver’s duty ‘not only to stop at the stop sign,
    but also to look carefully’ and permit the favored driver to