Joseph Anderson v. Dwight Neven ( 2020 )
[…] the felony DUI charge. The Nevada district court denied the
    motion to dismiss, explaining that “it is possible for a
    defendant to meet the legal duty element of the statute [DUI
    causing death] by violating any number of rules of the road.”
    But the court emphasized (literally) that “IF THE STATE IS
    UNABLE TO PROVE ANY VIOLATION OF LEGAL
    DUTY AT TRIAL OTHER THAN THE FAILURE TO
    STOP, THEN THIS CASE WILL BE DISMISSED.”
    1
    The misdemeanor and felony charges could not be tried together
    under Nevada law. 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4.370
    (3) (“Justice courts have
    jurisdiction of all misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except
    as otherwise provided by specific statute.”). But felonies may begin
    adjudication in a justice court as “justice courts have jurisdiction to
    conduct preliminary examinations in felony complaints.” Koller v. State,
    
    130 P.3d 653
    , 656 (Nev. 2006).
    ANDERSON V. NEVEN                       15