Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] Reagan, 329 F.
    Supp. 3d at 870.
    3. History of H.B. 2023
    Before the passage of H.B. 2023, Arizona already
    criminalized fraud involving possession or collection of
    another person’s ballot. The district court wrote:
    [B]allot tampering, vote buying, or discarding
    someone else’s ballot all were illegal prior to
    the passage of H.B. 2023. Arizona law has
    long provided that any person who knowingly
    collects voted or unvoted ballots and does not
    turn those ballots in to an elections official is
    guilty of a class 5 felony. A.R.S. § 16-1005.
    Further, Arizona has long made all of the
    following class 5 felonies: “knowingly
    mark[ing] a voted or unvoted ballot or ballot
    26                     DNC V. HOBBS
    envelope with the intent to fix an election;”
    “receiv[ing] or agree[ing] to receive any
    consideration in exchange for a voted or
    unvoted ballot;” possessing another’s voted or
    unvoted ballot with intent to sell; “knowingly
    solicit[ing] the collection of voted or unvoted
    ballots by misrepresenting [one’s self] as an
    election official or as an official ballot
    repository or . . . serv[ing] as a ballot drop off