Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] Columbia, and three U.S. territories disqualify ballots cast in
    the wrong precinct.5 These states represent every region of
    the country: The Northeast (Connecticut, Vermont), the mid-
    Atlantic (Delaware, District of Columbia, West Virginia), the
    4
    For many years, a voter was not even permitted to cast a provisional
    ballot in a precinct other than her own. See Harris, Election
    Administration in the United States, at 287–88. The Help America Vote
    Act (HAVA) now requires states to permit voters to cast a provisional
    ballot. 52 U.S.C. § 21082(a). HAVA, however, does not affect a state’s
    rules about how to process a provisional ballot. It does provide that states
    must create a toll-free number that “any individual who casts a provisional
    ballot may access to discover whether the vote of that individual was
    counted, and, if the vote was not counted, the reasons that the vote was not
    counted.” 52 U.S.C. § 21082(a)(5)(B); see 
    Blackwell, 387 F.3d at 576
    (“HAVA is quintessentially about being able to cast a provisional
    ballot. . . . [B]ut the ultimate legality of the vote cast provisionally is
    generally a matter of state law.”).
    5