Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] (B) Section 86.0051, if assistance was
    provided in order to deposit the
    envelope in the mail or with a common
    or contract carrier;
    (5) an employee of the United States
    Postal Service working in the normal
    course of the employee’s authorized
    duties; or
    (6) a common or contract carrier
    working in the normal course of the
    carrier’s authorized duties if the official
    ballot is sealed in an official carrier
    envelope that is accompanied by an
    individual delivery receipt for that
    particular carrier envelope.
    Texas   Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 86.0052(a)(1)
    (West 2013) (making it a crime if a
    person “compensates another person for
    depositing the carrier envelope in the
    mail or with a common or contract
    230       DNC V. HOBBS
    carrier as provided by Section
    86.0051(b), as part of any performance-
    based compensation scheme based on
    the number of ballots deposited or in
    which another person is presented with
    a quota of ballots to deposit”).
    Utah   Utah Code Ann. § 20A-3-306 (West
    2019):
    (1)(a) Except as provided by Section
    20A-1-308, to vote a mail-in absentee
    ballot, the absentee voter shall:
    (i) complete and sign the affidavit on
    the envelope;
    (ii) mark the votes on the absentee
    ballot;