Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] Virginia         Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-653(B) (West
    2015) (“The electoral board shall . . .
    determine whether each person having
    submitted such a provisional vote was
    entitled to do so as a qualified voter in
    the precinct in which he offered the
    provisional vote.”).
    Washington       Wash. Admin. Code § 434-262-032
    (2019) (listing situations where a ballot
    must be struck and failing to provide
    out-of-precinct voting as reason for
    disqualifying a ballot).
    180                DNC V. HOBBS
    West Virginia   W. Va. Code Ann. § 3-1-41(d) (West
    2016) (stating that poll clerks must
    warn “that if the voter is casting a ballot
    in the incorrect precinct, the ballot cast
    may not be counted for that election”).
    Wisconsin       Wis. Stat. Ann. § 6.97(4) (West 2018)
    (providing that there must be a
    determination of whether the
    “individual who has voted under this
    section is qualified to vote in the ward
    or election district where the
    individual’s ballot is cast”).