Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] DNC V. HOBBS                          179
    right county is able to have any votes
    counted for which the voter was
    eligible to vote).
    Vermont          Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2121(a) (West
    2019) (explaining that a voter is
    qualified to “register to vote in the town
    of his or her residence”); see also 
    id. § 2557(a)
    (stating that a provisional
    ballot may be accepted once the town
    clerk “determine[s] whether the
    applicant meets all of the registration
    eligibility requirements”).
    Virgin Islands   V.I. Code Ann. tit. 18, §§ 581(a), 587
    (2019) (providing that voters must
    reside in their election districts and that
    poll workers must challenge an
    individual that they believe does not
    reside within the district).
    Virginia         Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-653(B) (West
    2015) (“The electoral board shall . . .
    determine whether each person having
    submitted such a provisional vote was
    entitled to do so as a qualified voter in
    the precinct in which he offered the
    provisional vote.”).
    Washington       Wash. Admin. Code § 434-262-032
    (2019) (listing situations where a ballot
    must be struck and failing to provide
    out-of-precinct voting as reason for
    disqualifying a ballot).
    180                DNC V. HOBBS
    West Virginia   W. Va.