Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] every state to divide the county or city into a
    number of geographical districts for the
    purpose of holding elections. Each elector is
    required to vote at the polling place of his
    own precinct, which by custom is ordinarily
    located within the precinct, and, in cities,
    within a few blocks of his residence.
    Joseph P. Harris, Election Administration in the United States
    206–07 (1934). Like most American jurisdictions, Arizona’s
    election rules require a non-absentee voter’s personal
    presence at the polling place. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-411(A)
    (“The broad of supervisors of each county . . . shall establish
    a convenient number of election precincts in the county and
    define the boundaries of the precincts.”). The reasons for
    such a venue rule are
    significant and numerous: it caps the number
    of voters attempting to vote in the same place
    on election day; it allows each precinct ballot
    to list all of the votes a citizen may cast for all