Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] voter would be otherwise qualified to
    vote shall be counted. All other votes
    shall be void.”).
    New Mexico   N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-25.4(F) (West
    2019) (“If the voter is a registered voter
    in the county but has voted on a
    DNC V. HOBBS                         175
    provisional paper ballot other than the
    ballot of the voter’s correct precinct,
    the county canvassing board shall
    ensure that only those votes for the
    positions or measures for which the
    voter was eligible to vote are
    counted.”).
    New York         N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-209(2)(a)(iii)
    (McKinney 2019) (“If the board of
    elections determines that a person was
    entitled to vote at such election, the
    board shall cast and canvass such ballot
    if such board finds that the voter
    appeared at the correct polling place,
    regardless of the fact that the voter may
    have appeared in the incorrect election
    district.”).
    North Carolina   N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 163A-
    1169(a)(4) (West 2019) (“If the county
    board of elections finds that an
    individual voting a provisional official
    ballot (i) was registered in the county as
    provided in G.S. 163A-1166, (ii) voted