Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] person by a relative of the voter who is
    within the second degree of
    consanguinity or affinity, by mail or
    registered carrier or by a team of
    deputy election authorities; except that
    covered voters, when sent from a
    location determined by the secretary of
    state to be inaccessible on election day,
    shall be allowed to return their absentee
    ballots cast by use of facsimile
    transmission or under a program
    approved by the Department of Defense
    for electronic transmission of election
    materials.
    Montana   Mont. Code Ann. § 13-13-201 (West
    2019):
    (1) A legally registered elector or
    provisionally registered elector is
    entitled to vote by absentee ballot as
    provided for in this part.
    (2) The elector may vote absentee by:
    (a) marking the ballot in the manner
    specified;
    DNC V. HOBBS                        211
    (b) placing the marked ballot in the
    secrecy envelope, free of any
    identifying marks;
    (c) placing the secrecy envelope
    containing one ballot for each election
    being held in the signature envelope;
    (d) executing the affirmation printed on
    the signature envelope; and
    (e) returning the signature envelope
    with all appropriate enclosures by
    regular mail, postage paid, or by
    delivering it to:
    (i) the election office;
    (ii) a polling place within the elector’s
    county;
    (iii) pursuant to 13-13-229, the absentee
    election board or an authorized election
    official; or
    (iv) in a mail ballot election held
    pursuant to Title 13, chapter 19, a
    designated place of deposit within the
    elector’s county.
    (3) Except as provided in 13-21-206
    and 13-21-226, in order for the ballot to
    be counted, each elector shall return it
    212           DNC V. HOBBS
    in a manner that ensures the ballot is
    received prior to 8 p.m. on election day.
    Nebraska   Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-943(2) (West
    2019):
    A candidate for office at such election
    and any person serving on a campaign
    committee for such a candidate shall
    not act as an agent for any registered
    voter requesting a ballot pursuant to