Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] the precinct in which he offered the
    provisional vote.”).
    Washington       Wash. Admin. Code § 434-262-032
    (2019) (listing situations where a ballot
    must be struck and failing to provide
    out-of-precinct voting as reason for
    disqualifying a ballot).
    180                DNC V. HOBBS
    West Virginia   W. Va. Code Ann. § 3-1-41(d) (West
    2016) (stating that poll clerks must
    warn “that if the voter is casting a ballot
    in the incorrect precinct, the ballot cast
    may not be counted for that election”).
    Wisconsin       Wis. Stat. Ann. § 6.97(4) (West 2018)
    (providing that there must be a
    determination of whether the
    “individual who has voted under this
    section is qualified to vote in the ward
    or election district where the
    individual’s ballot is cast”).
    Wyoming         Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-15-105(b) (West
    2019) (requiring voters to swear that
    they are entitled to vote in the given
    precinct).
    DNC V. HOBBS                        181
    Appendix B
    State and Territory Treatment of Out-of-Precinct
    Provisional Ballots15