Dnc v. Katie Hobbs ( 2020 )
[…] the precinct, the ballot shall be marked
    “Federal Offices Only” and only votes
    for federal officials for whom the voter
    was eligible to vote shall be counted).
    178                 DNC V. HOBBS
    South Carolina   S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-830 (2019) (“If
    the board certifies the person
    challenged is not a qualified elector of
    the precinct, this certification is
    considered an administrative challenge
    and is clear and convincing evidence
    for the meeting authority to disallow
    the ballot.”).
    South Dakota     S.D. Codified Laws § 12-20-5.1 (2019)
    (“Prior to the official canvass, the
    person in charge of the election shall
    determine if the person voting by
    provisional ballot was legally qualified
    to vote in the precinct in which the
    provisional ballot was cast.”).
    Tennessee        Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-112(a)(3)(B)(v)
    (West 2018) (explaining that a ballot
    shall be rejected if it is determined that
    the voter should not have cast the ballot
    in the precinct).
    Texas            Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 65.054(b)(1)