Mineral County v. Walker River Irrigation Dist. ( 2021 )
[…] confirmed pre-statutory prior appropriative rights, violated
    the public trust doctrine by over-allocating the basin and
    failing to consider the doctrine.” Id. at 19.
    Whatever merit there may be to this novel contention, we
    are not persuaded that the claim is timely. In Mineral
    County, the Nevada Supreme Court noted that challenges to
    a judicial decree adjudicating water rights must be brought
    within three years:
    As part of Nevada’s comprehensive water
    statutes, which we conclude adhere to the
    public trust doctrine, the Legislature enacted
    NRS 533.185 to establish a judicial decree
    regarding a water right permit. Regarding
    those judicial decrees, NRS 533.210(1)
    provides that:
    The decree entered by the court, as
    provided by NRS 533.185, shall be
    final and shall be conclusive upon all
    for the use and enjoyment of present and future generations.’” Lawrence,
    
    254 P.3d at 616
     (quoting Arizona Ctr. for Law v. Hassell, 
    837 P.2d 158
    ,
    170 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1991)).
    18   WALKER LAKE WORKING GRP. V. WALKER RIVER IRRIGATION DIST.