Maribel Orozco Baez v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] “internally inconsistent,” “lack[ing] detail,” and punctuated with several “long
    pauses.” See Jin v. Holder, 
    748 F.3d 959
    , 965 (9th Cir. 2014) (applying REAL ID
    Act, and concluding record supported the agency’s credibility determination based
    on petitioner’s evasive testimony and non-responsive demeanor). Substantial
    evidence supports the IJ’s adverse credibility determination, which the BIA
    affirmed. In finding Orozco not credible, the IJ offered “specific cogent” reasons
    and based his determination on the “totality of circumstances.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    2
    (“Considering the totality of the circumstances, and all relevant factors, a trier of
    fact may base a credibility determination on . . . the consistency of [the applicant’s]
    statements with other evidence of record . . . .”); Garcia v. Holder, 
    749 F.3d 785
    ,
    789 (9th Cir. 2014) (citations omitted).
    Moreover, Orozco did not present any corroborating evidence that would
    independently satisfy her evidentiary burden or rehabilitate her credibility. Copies