Jose Bello-Reyes v. Peter Gaynor ( 2021 )
[…] exists for initial immigration arrests, see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1357
    (requiring “reasonable grounds to believe” that an individual
    is present in the United States in violation of the immigration
    laws for a warrantless arrest); see also Tejeda-Mata v. INS,
    
    626 F.2d 721
    , 725 (9th Cir. 1980) (observing that the
    reasonable belief standard is equivalent to probable cause), no
    equivalent benchmark exists where ICE is revoking bond
    rather than arresting in the first instance. Instead, the
    decision is completely discretionary.               See 8 C.F.R.
    236.1(c)(9) (“[R]elease may be revoked at any time in the
    discretion of the district director . . . .”). Since the Nieves rule
    depended on this objective benchmark of a reasonable arrest,
    extending it to this situation would effectively eliminate
    almost any prospect of obtaining release on habeas for
    actually retaliatory, unconstitutional immigration bond
    revocation.