Rajeshree Roy v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] removable, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(C), but that the court
    retains jurisdiction to review legal questions, including
    whether § 1252(a)(2)(C)’s jurisdictional bar applies.
    **
    This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
    been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
    ROY V. BARR                          3
    The panel concluded that Petitioner’s gender-
    discrimination claim failed because she was not similarly
    situated to persons who derived citizenship under
    § 1432(a)(3)’s second clause. The panel explained that the
    clause discriminates on the basis of gender because it grants
    citizenship upon “the naturalization of the mother if the child
    was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not
    been established by legitimation,” but does not grant
    citizenship in the converse scenario: upon the naturalization
    of the father if the child was born out of wedlock and the
    child’s maternity has not been established by legitimation.
    The panel noted that Petitioner did not, and could not,