Rajeshree Roy v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
    (quoting Country Classic Dairies, Inc. v. Milk Control
    Bureau, 
    847 F.2d 593
    , 596 (9th Cir. 1988)). After identifying
    a “classified group,” we search for a comparative group
    “composed of individuals who are similarly situated to those
    in the classified group in respects that are relevant to the
    [government’s] challenged policy.” Gallinger v. Becerra,
    
    898 F.3d 1012
    , 1016 (9th Cir. 2018). “If the two groups are
    similarly situated, we determine the appropriate level of
    scrutiny and then apply it.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    Section 1432(a) provides (with emphasis added to the
    challenged clause):
    A child born outside of the United States of
    alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the
    United States upon fulfillment of the
    following conditions:
    (1) The naturalization of both parents; or
    3
    Petitioner challenges federal legislation, so the “applicable equality
    guarantee” comes from the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause rather
    than the Fourteenth Amendment’s Equal Protection Clause. Sessions v.
    Morales-Santana, 
    137 S. Ct. 1678
    , 1686 n.1 (2017).