Rajeshree Roy v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] and if
    (4) Such naturalization takes place while such
    child is under the age of eighteen years; and
    (5) Such child is residing in the United States
    pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
    residence at the time of the naturalization of
    the parent . . . naturalized under clause (2) or
    (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to
    reside permanently in the United States while
    under the age of eighteen years.
    The parties agree that Petitioner satisfied the criteria of (a)(4)
    and (a)(5).
    A. Petitioner’s Gender-Discrimination Claim
    Section 1432(a)(3)’s second clause discriminates on the
    basis of gender. It grants citizenship upon “the naturalization
    of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the
    paternity of the child has not been established by
    legitimation,” but it does not grant citizenship in the converse
    scenario: upon the naturalization of the father if the child
    was born out of wedlock and the child’s maternity has not
    ROY V. BARR                         11
    been established by legitimation. Although that scenario is