Crista Ramos v. Chad Wolf ( 2020 )
[…] entered a preliminary injunction barring implementation of
    the termination decisions, concluding that the balance of
    hardships weighed in Plaintiffs’ favor and that, under the
    applicable “sliding scale” preliminary injunction standard,
    Plaintiffs had established serious questions on the merits of
    both their claims.
    First, the panel held that the district court abused its
    discretion in issuing the preliminary injunction when it
    deemed Plaintiffs’ APA claim reviewable. The panel
    concluded that Plaintiffs’ claim was unreviewable in light of
    8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A), which states: “There is no
    judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary of
    Homeland Security] with respect to the designation, or
    4                      RAMOS V. WOLF
    termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state
    under this subsection.” Considering the issue in light of
    relevant    precedent,      the     panel     concluded     that
    § 1254a(b)(5)(A) precludes review of non-constitutional
    claims that fundamentally attack the Secretary’s specific
    TPS determinations, as well as the substance of her