Crista Ramos v. Chad Wolf ( 2020 )
[…] under the “serious questions” standard. We address each of
    these issues in turn. We review for an abuse of discretion
    the district court’s decision to grant a preliminary injunction.
    GoTo.com, Inc. v. Walt Disney Co., 
    202 F.3d 1199
    , 1204
    (9th Cir. 2000). Within this inquiry, we review the district
    court’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for
    clear error. Hernandez v. Sessions, 
    872 F.3d 976
    , 987 (9th
    Cir. 2017).
    III.
    A.
    We consider first whether Plaintiffs’ claims are
    reviewable in light of 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A), which
    states: “There is no judicial review of any determination of
    the [Secretary of Homeland Security] with respect to the
    designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of
    a foreign state under this subsection.” To answer this
    question, we must first determine the type of claims that this
    provision precludes from judicial review, and then determine
    whether Plaintiffs’ particular claims fall within the scope of
    this statutory bar.
    1. Scope of Section 1254a