Crista Ramos v. Chad Wolf ( 2020 )
[…] Block v.
    Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 
    467 U.S. 340
    , 349 (1984); see also
    Abbott 
    Labs., 387 U.S. at 141
    (“[O]nly upon a showing of
    ‘clear and convincing evidence’ of a contrary legislative
    intent should the courts restrict access to judicial review.”
    (citation omitted)).
    Keeping these principles in mind, we turn first to the text
    of the statute. See Los Angeles Lakers, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co.,
    
    869 F.3d 795
    , 802 (9th Cir. 2017) (“[W]e start, as we must,
    with the text of the statute.”). Section 1254a(b)(5)(A)
    precludes review of “any determination . . . with respect to
    the designation, or termination or extension of a designation,
    of a foreign state under this subsection.” 8 U.S.C.
    § 1254a(b)(5)(A). The statute does not define the phrase
    “any determination” except to use it in immediate reference
    to “the designation . . . of a foreign state” for TPS. However,
    the Supreme Court has placed significance on the term