Crista Ramos v. Chad Wolf ( 2020 )
[…] was transferred to the Department of Homeland Security, and the
    responsibility for administering the TPS was transferred from the
    Attorney General to the Secretary of DHS. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103;
    6 U.S.C. § 557.
    14                     RAMOS V. WOLF
    (iii) the foreign state officially has
    requested designation under this
    subparagraph; or
    (C) . . . that there exist extraordinary and
    temporary conditions in the foreign state that
    prevent aliens who are nationals of the state
    from returning to the state in safety[.]
    8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b).
    TPS designations last for an initial period of 6 to
    18 months, effective upon notice in the Federal Register.
    Id. § 1254a(b)(2). At
    least 60 days before the end of a
    designation period, the Secretary, “after consultation with
    appropriate agencies of the Government, shall review the
    conditions in the foreign state . . . and shall determine
    whether the conditions for such designation under [the
    statute] continue to be met.”
    Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(A). If
    the
    Secretary determines that a country “no longer continues to
    meet the conditions for designation,” she “shall terminate the
    designation.”
    Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(B). If,
    during this periodic
    review, the Secretary does not make such a determination,
    “the period of designation of the foreign state is extended”
    for 6, 12, or 18 months.
    Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(C). The
    TPS statute also provides that “[t]here is no judicial
    review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect
    to the designation, or termination or extension of a
    designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.”
    Id. § 1254a(b)(5)(A). B.
    Since the inception of the TPS program, the federal
    government has designated a total of 21 countries and the
    RAMOS V. WOLF                             15
    Province of Kosovo for TPS. Prior to 2017, the government