Crista Ramos v. Chad Wolf ( 2020 )
[…] she chooses to depart from this “practice.” We must also
    presuppose that—even though section 1254a precludes us
    from reviewing the Secretary’s TPS determinations and her
    underlying considerations—the APA may independently
    form the basis of a justiciable challenge and thereby allow
    such a claim to elude the statute’s judicial review bar. This
    cannot be so. As we have noted, the APA cannot be used as
    the sole basis for conferring justiciability over what would
    otherwise be unreviewable claim. To conclude otherwise
    would render section 1254a(b)(5)(A) virtually meaningless
    and would contradict the APA’s express language on the
    limits of the statute’s applicability. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)
    (“This chapter applies . . . except to the extent that—
    (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is
    RAMOS V. WOLF                                 43
    committed to agency discretion by law.”). Because
    Plaintiffs’ APA claim alleges an “arbitrary and capricious”
    change in agency practice that is otherwise committed to the
    Secretary’s discretion under the TPS statute and, at its core,
    challenges only the Secretary’s specific TPS determinations,