Linda Cork v. Cc-Palo Alto, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] insecurity that they may not be repaid when owed. See Mehrtash v. Mehrtash, 
    112 Cal. Rptr. 2d 802
    , 805 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001) (“It cannot be said that a creditor has
    been injured unless the transfer puts beyond her reach property she otherwise would
    be able to subject to the payment of her debt.”) (citations omitted and alterations
    accepted). Although Residents may not be able to demonstrate monetary loss at this
    juncture, they may still be entitled to an order limiting future transfers or other
    equitable relief. See 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.07
    ; 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 1307
    ; see
    also 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.01
    (b) (noting that a claim “means a right to payment,
    whether or not the right is . . .fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed,
    undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured”); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 1301
    (3) (same). We express no opinion as to the merits of Residents’ actual fraud
    claim, but simply hold that it was error to dismiss this claim at summary judgment
    on the basis that Residents failed to demonstrate harm.