Timothy Blixseth v. Credit Suisse ( 2020 )
[…] the largest creditor, it “had the ability to single-handedly
    disrupt the entire confirmation process,” but had become a
    “plan proponent[]” through its direct participation in the
    negotiations that preceded the adoption of the Plan.
    Id. at 275–77.
    Altogether, as the bankruptcy court noted, the
    Exculpation Clause is not “a broad sweeping provision that
    seeks to discharge or release nondebtors from any and all
    claims that belong to others.”
    Id. at 270.
    3
    Blixseth primarily contends the Exculpation Clause
    violates 11 U.S.C. § 524(e). Subject to exceptions not
    relevant here, § 524(e) establishes that “discharge of a debt
    of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity
    on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.” We
    have interpreted the section generally to prohibit a
    bankruptcy court from discharging the debt of a non-debtor.
    See In re 
    Lowenschuss, 67 F.3d at 1402
    . 4
    3
    Neither party contests on appeal the bankruptcy court’s
    interpretation of the Clause.
    4