Timothy Blixseth v. Credit Suisse ( 2020 )
[…] Other circuits do
    allow bankruptcy plans to “discharge the debts of certain non-debtor
    third parties.” Deocampo v. Potts, 
    836 F.3d 1134
    , 1143 (9th Cir. 2016)
    (citing Menard-Sanford v. Mabey (In re A.H. Robins Co.), 
    880 F.2d 694
    ,
    702 (4th Cir. 1989)). See generally Joshua M. Silverstein, Hiding in
    Plain View: A Neglected Supreme Court Decision Resolves the Debate
    over Non-Debtor Releases in Chapter 11 Reorganizations, 23 Emory
    Bankr. Dev. J. 13 (2006).
    14               BLIXSETH V. CREDIT SUISSE
    We conclude, however, that § 524(e) does not bar a
    narrow exculpation clause of the kind here at issue—that is,
    one focused on actions of various participants in the Plan
    approval process and relating only to that process.
    Section 524(e) establishes that “discharge of a debt of the
    debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on . . .
    such debt.” 11 U.S.C. § 524(e) (emphases added). In other
    words, “the discharge in no way affects the liability of any
    other entity . . . for the discharged debt.” 4 Collier on
    Bankruptcy ¶ 524.05 (emphasis added). By its terms,