United States v. Chad Jaycox ( 2020 )
[…] “sexual abuse as that phrase is ordinarily understood.”
    
    Sullivan, 797 F.3d at 641
    (internal quotations and citations
    omitted). Noting that each of the offenses listed in
    § 2252(b)(2) “involve sexual conduct and abuse,” we set out
    to define those terms.
    Id. at 636–37.
    We gave ‘sexual’ “its
    ordinary and commonsense meaning” and noted that the
    definition of ‘abuse’ varies depending on the context but
    “encompasses behavior that is harmful emotionally and
    3
    This statutory enhancement provision applies to a different
    subsection of 18 U.S.C. § 2252 than subsection (b)(1) but contains
    identical language regarding what prior offenses qualify for the
    enhancement. 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2) (applying the enhancement to
    various federal convictions as well as “under the laws of any State
    relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual
    conduct involving a minor or ward”).
    8                   UNITED STATES V. JAYCOX
    physically.”
    Id. (citing United
    States v. Lopez-Solis,
    
    447 F.3d 1201
    , 1207 (9th Cir. 2006) (alterations accepted).
    We also considered the federal generic offense of