United States v. Chad Jaycox ( 2020 )
[…] 4                   UNITED STATES V. JAYCOX
    OPINION
    RESTANI, Judge:
    Chad Carl Jaycox appeals the district court’s imposition
    of a 240-month sentence following his conviction for receipt
    of child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2).
    If a defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any
    State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or
    abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward,” then the
    statutory minimum sentence is increased from five to fifteen
    years.
    Id. § 2252(b)(1).
    Because Jaycox was previously
    convicted under California Penal Code § 261.5(c), which
    criminalizes “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who
    is more than three years younger than the perpetrator,” the
    district court applied the enhancement. We hold that this
    decision was in error. Accordingly, we reverse and remand
    for resentencing.
    I. Background
    In 2018, Jaycox pleaded guilty to receipt of child
    pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2). A