United States v. Chad Jaycox ( 2020 )
[…] 2                  UNITED STATES V. JAYCOX
    SUMMARY ***
    Criminal Law
    The panel reversed the district court’s application of a
    sentencing enhancement in a case in which the defendant
    pleaded guilty to receipt of child pornography in violation of
    18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), and remanded for resentencing.
    Based on the defendant’s prior conviction under
    California Penal Code § 261.5(c), which criminalizes
    “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than
    three years younger than the perpetrator,” the district court
    applied 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1), which increases the
    mandatory minimum sentence from five to fifteen years if a
    defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State
    relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive
    sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.”
    The panel wrote that because the minimum conduct
    required for a conviction includes consensual sexual
    intercourse between an individual a day shy of eighteen and
    an individual who is 21 years of age, § 261.5(c) is not a