United States v. Chad Jaycox ( 2020 )
[…] Opinion by Judge Restani
    *
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    **
    The Honorable Jane A. Restani, Judge for the United States Court
    of International Trade, sitting by designation.
    2                  UNITED STATES V. JAYCOX
    SUMMARY ***
    Criminal Law
    The panel reversed the district court’s application of a
    sentencing enhancement in a case in which the defendant
    pleaded guilty to receipt of child pornography in violation of
    18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), and remanded for resentencing.
    Based on the defendant’s prior conviction under
    California Penal Code § 261.5(c), which criminalizes
    “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than
    three years younger than the perpetrator,” the district court
    applied 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1), which increases the
    mandatory minimum sentence from five to fifteen years if a
    defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State
    relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive