United States v. Chad Jaycox ( 2020 )
[…] Assistant Federal Defender; Office of the Federal Defender,
    Sacramento, California; for Defendant-Appellant.
    McGregor W. Scott, United States Attorney; Camil A.
    Skipper, Appellate Chief; Matthew G. Morris, Assistant
    United States Attorney; United States Attorney’s Office,
    Sacramento, California; for Plaintiff-Appellee.
    4                   UNITED STATES V. JAYCOX
    OPINION
    RESTANI, Judge:
    Chad Carl Jaycox appeals the district court’s imposition
    of a 240-month sentence following his conviction for receipt
    of child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2).
    If a defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any
    State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or
    abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward,” then the
    statutory minimum sentence is increased from five to fifteen
    years.
    Id. § 2252(b)(1).
    Because Jaycox was previously
    convicted under California Penal Code § 261.5(c), which
    criminalizes “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who