In Re: Nanette Sisk ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, we
    apply the traditional tools of statutory interpretation in
    construing the Code.
    The Code expressly allows debtors to “include any other
    appropriate provision not inconsistent with [Chapter 13]” in
    their plans, § 1322(b)(11). So, barring a clear prohibition in
    the Code, debtors have “considerable discretion to tailor the
    terms of a plan to their individual circumstances.” In re
    Monroy, 
    650 F.3d 1300
    , 1301 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2011).
    Only two provisions of Chapter 13 expressly discuss the
    duration of a bankruptcy plan. First, § 1322 imposes a
    maximum duration for all plans. For above-median-income
    debtors, “the plan may not provide for payments over a
    period that is longer than 5 years.” 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d)(1).
    Below-median debtors’ plans generally “may not provide for
    payments over a period that is longer than 3 years[.]” 11
    U.S.C. § 1322(d)(2).
    Second, § 1325(b)(4) mandates a fixed minimum
    duration for confirmation—but only if the plan triggered an
    objection by the trustee or a creditor.         11 U.S.C.
    § 1325(b)(1), (b)(4)(A). Under this provision, with few