In Re: Nanette Sisk ( 2020 )
[…] to be. It is the discharge, not the estimated term, that
    terminates their modification rights and ultimately prevents
    creditors from recovering more from Debtors.
    Moreover, if creditors are concerned about a plan
    containing an estimated duration, they can object prior to
    confirmation or seek conversion to a fixed duration under
    § 1329(a). As we have long held, an unsecured creditor
    “ignores [notice of bankruptcy] proceedings . . . at its peril.”
    Matter of Gregory, 
    705 F.2d 1118
    , 1123 (9th Cir. 1983).
    In fact, § 1329 shows that Congress knew precisely how
    to enact temporal requirements. Like § 1322(d) and
    § 1325(b)(1)(B), § 1329 uses clear temporal language: “[a]
    plan modified under this section may not provide for
    payments over a period that expires after the applicable
    commitment period[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 1329(c) (emphasis
    added). It also allows for the modification of the “time” for
    IN RE SISK                         25
    plan payments. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(2). Congress’s
    unmistakable use of temporal language highlights its
    absence elsewhere.