In Re: Nanette Sisk ( 2020 )
[…] objection by the trustee or a creditor.         11 U.S.C.
    § 1325(b)(1), (b)(4)(A). Under this provision, with few
    exceptions, a debtor’s plan must adhere to a minimum
    duration of three or five years, depending on the debtor’s
    IN RE SISK                         21
    “applicable commitment period.” Id.; see In re Flores,
    
    735 F.3d 855
    , 856 (9th Cir. 2013) (en banc) (holding that a
    Chapter 13 plan under § 1325(b)(1)(B) can be confirmed
    only if “the length of the proposed plan is at least equal to
    the applicable commitment period under § 1325(b)(4)”).
    Like § 1322(d), the “applicable commitment period” is tied
    to the debtor’s income. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4)(A). Once
    again, this fixed minimum term applies only if “the trustee
    or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the
    confirmation of the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1). The rest
    of § 1325, which governs the confirmation of all plans, does
    not include any fixed duration requirement. See 11 U.S.C.
    § 1325(a).
    Neither § 1322 nor § 1325 point to an express fixed or
    minimum duration requirement for Chapter 13 plans absent