In Re: Nanette Sisk ( 2020 )
[…] to plans. The clear implication of this framework is that, for
    plans with no objection, the Code provides no minimum or
    fixed durations. Coupled with the additional grant allowing
    debtors to “include any other appropriate provision not
    22                           IN RE SISK
    inconsistent with [Chapter 13]” in their plans, § 1322(b)(11),
    we believe the Code permits a debtor to add an estimated
    term provision, so long as the plan does not draw an
    objection.
    The Code’s structure also supports a debtor’s ability to
    include estimated terms. Section 1328 mandates that “as
    soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all
    payments under the plan, . . . the court shall grant the debtor
    a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan.” 11 U.S.C.
    § 1328(a). Notably, § 1328(a) does not expressly condition
    the discharge on any time period elapsing, but solely on
    “completion” of “all payments under the plan.” 11 U.S.C.
    § 1328(a). 9 If Congress intended to set a fixed duration for