Gardens Reg. Hosp. & Med. Ctr. v. State of California ( 2020 )
[…] relationship would constitute one transaction.” 
    Id.
    The State makes two arguments in response, but neither
    is persuasive. First, California insists that a sufficient logical
    relationship is created by a provision of the HQAF statute
    that specifically authorizes the State to deduct unpaid HQAF
    assessments “from any Medi-Cal payments owed to the
    hospital, or, in accordance with Section 12419.5 of the
    Government Code, from any other state payments owed to
    the hospital.” 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14169.52
    (h). This
    argument proves too much. As the reference to California
    Government Code § 12419.5 confirms, this provision of the
    HQAF statute asserts a broad right to “offset any amount due
    a state agency from a person or entity”—here, the HQAF
    assessments—“against any amount owing that person or
    entity by any state agency.” 
    Cal. Gov. Code § 12419.5
    IN RE GARDENS REGIONAL HOSPITAL                 25
    (emphasis added).        Were we to accept California’s
    contention that its statutory assertion of such a sweeping
    right of setoff alone establishes a sufficient logical