Ibrahim Bare v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] see 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    (a)(1)–(2), and that authority is
    exclusive, see 
    8 C.F.R. §§ 209.2
    (c), 1209.2(c). On the other
    hand, an IJ in asylum-only proceedings is prohibited from
    considering requests for an adjustment of status. See
    38                     BARE V. BARR
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1208.2
    (c)(3)(i). Since asylum-only proceedings
    are not INA § 240 proceedings, the exclusivity provision for
    INA § 240 proceedings does not apply and the IJ is not the
    exclusive avenue for an alien to seek an adjustment of status.
    See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1225
    (a)(2) (stating that “[i]n no case may a
    stowaway be . . . eligible for a hearing under [INA § 240]”);
    
    8 C.F.R. §§ 209.2
    (c) (“If an alien has been placed in
    removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings, the
    application [for an adjustment of status] can be filed and
    considered only in proceedings under [INA § 240].”),
    1209.2(c). As a result, an application for an adjustment of
    status is to be “filed in accordance with the form
    instructions.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 209.2
    (c). The form is I-485 and it
    is filed with the USCIS. 
    Id.
     § 1209.2(c). Thus, the USCIS