Ibrahim Bare v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] that a grant of asylum to an alien provides a new status which
    does not terminate or change any status that the alien already
    held.
    This understanding of the import of a grant of asylum in
    § 1158 is consistent with the surrounding statutory context.
    See Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
    546 U.S. 481
    , 486 (2006)
    (“Interpretation of a word or phrase depends upon reading
    the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context
    of the statute, and consulting any precedents or authorities
    that inform the analysis.”). Most notable is § 1159, which
    addresses asylees adjusting their status to that of a lawful
    permanent resident. It provides that the DHS Secretary or
    Attorney General “may adjust to the status of an alien
    lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any
    alien granted asylum” who meets certain requirements.
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (b) (emphasis added). When read together,
    Congress provides that an alien may be “grant[ed]” asylum
    and afterwards that alien may have his or her status
    “adjust[ed] to” that of a lawful permanent resident. 
    Id.