Ibrahim Bare v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Gonzales, 
    425 F.3d 663
    , 670 (9th Cir. 2005) (same). Not all
    asylees are eligible to adjust their status. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (b).       Instead, only asylees meeting certain
    requirements are eligible to adjust their status. See 
    id.
    (listing five eligibility requirements for an asylee to be able
    to adjust his or her status). One of the requirements is that
    the asylee “is admissible . . . at the time of examination for
    28                     BARE V. BARR
    adjustment.” 
    Id.
     § 1159(b)(5). The statute also includes a
    waiver provision which allows the DHS Secretary or
    Attorney General to waive most of the grounds for
    inadmissibility listed in § 1182(a) “for humanitarian
    purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in
    the public interest.” Id. § 1159(c). The waiver provision
    lists several grounds for inadmissibility in § 1182(a) which
    do not constitute an inadmissibility for purposes of adjusting
    one’s status. Id. § 1159(b), (c). And the waiver provision
    also includes several grounds for inadmissibility which