Ibrahim Bare v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] the stowaway is “found to have a credible fear of
    persecution.” 
    Id.
     § 1225(a)(2). However, “[i]n no case may
    a stowaway be considered an applicant for admission or
    eligible for a hearing under section 1229a [INA § 240].” Id.
    The procedures in asylum-only proceedings are the same
    procedures as in INA § 240 removal proceedings, but the
    scope of review is “limited to a determination of whether the
    alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of
    removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise
    of discretion.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1208.2
    (c)(3)(i). In addition, “all
    parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other
    issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility,
    deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any
    other form of relief.” 
    Id.
    Bare argues that 
    8 C.F.R. § 1208.24
    (g) requires INA
    § 240 removal proceedings to terminate his grant of asylum.
    Section 1208.24(g) provides:
    36                     BARE V. BARR
    Termination of asylum for arriving aliens. If