Marvin Roberts v. City of Fairbanks ( 2020 )
[…] There are probably many good
    reasons for that, but one very serious concern comes to mind.
    Many states in our circuit allow for convictions to be
    automatically vacated after an offender has served his
    sentence. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4 (describing
    how verdicts may be vacated once a defendant fulfills the
    conditions of probation); Cal. Penal Code § 1203.41
    (outlining how defendants may change their pleas and set
    aside a guilty verdict without a judicial determination that
    the plea or verdict was invalid); Wash. Rev. Code Ann.
    § 9.94A.640(1) (detailing how defendants can vacate their
    record of conviction after completing their sentences); Or.
    Rev. Stat. § 137.225 (“[A]t any time after the lapse of three
    years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any
    defendant who has fully complied with and performed the
    sentence of the court . . . may apply to the court where the
    conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the
    conviction.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 (“[E]very person
    convicted of a criminal offense, on fulfillment of the