United States v. Stanley Reczko, III ( 2020 )
[…] United
    States v. Bankston, 
    901 F.3d 1100
    , 1103 (9th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted).
    New York Penal Law § 130.35(1) prohibits the use of “forcible compulsion”
    to coerce sexual intercourse. As relevant here, “forcible compulsion” means “to
    compel” either by “physical force” or “a threat . . . which places a person in fear of
    immediate death or physical injury.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(8). “[P]hysical
    injury” under New York law encompasses more conduct than “serious bodily
    injury” under § 2241(a), compare N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(8) with 18 U.S.C. §
    2246(4), but any conduct that is not covered by § 2241 is covered by § 2242A,
    which prohibits “caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening
    or placing that other person in fear,” 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1).
    Together, § 2241 and § 2242 cover the full range of threats proscribed by the
    New York provision under which Reczko was previously convicted.
    6. The district court did not commit plain error when it instructed the jury on
    the § 2251(c) count.