United States v. Jack Voris ( 2020 )
[…] Zalapa, 509 F.3d at 1065
    (holding that multiplicitous convictions
    subjected the defendant to double jeopardy, making “his
    convictions fundamentally unfair”).
    2
    Section 254 provided: “Whoever shall forcibly resist, oppose,
    impede, intimidate, or interfere with any person (if he is a federal officer
    . . .) while engaged in the performance of his official duties, or shall
    assault him on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be
    imprisoned . . . .” 
    Ladner, 358 U.S. at 170
    n.1 (internal alterations
    omitted) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 254 (1940)). Section 111 provides:
    “Whoever . . . forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates,
    or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while
    engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . shall
    [be fined or imprisoned, or both].” 18 U.S.C. § 111(a).
    UNITED STATES V. VORIS                           11
    Voris, however, fails to show that the district court
    plainly erred in entering judgment on the remaining four
    assault convictions.