Slidewaters LLC v. Washington State Dep't ( 2021 )
[…] See HJS
    Dev., Inc. v. Pierce Cnty ex. rel, Dep’t of Plan. & Land
    Servs., 
    61 P.3d 1141
    , 1154 (Wash. 2003) (en banc); see also
    Wash. Const. art., XI § 11 (permitting localities to make and
    enforce regulations “not in conflict with general laws”).
    Indeed, the county health district stated explicitly last year in
    connection with the limitations imposed on Slidewaters that
    it did “not have the authority to override the Governor’s
    orders, which [did] not [at that time] allow the operation of”
    Slidewaters’ waterpark.
    Revised Code of Washington § 43.70.130 is also cited by
    Slidewaters to support its argument, but it actually confirms
    the authority of state officials. The statute outlines the
    powers and duties of the state secretary of health, including
    to “[e]xercise general supervision over the work of all local
    health departments.” 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 43.70.130
    (6).
    Local health officials play important roles, but are not
    autonomous or independent actors. They are explicitly
    subject to supervision by the state secretary of health and
    16    SLIDEWATERS V. WASH. STATE DEP’T OF LABOR