Slidewaters LLC v. Washington State Dep't ( 2021 )
[…] only entities that can regulate health under Washington law.
    We review denial of an injunction for abuse of discretion,
    the underlying determination of the statutes’ constitutionality
    de novo, and any underlying findings of fact for clear error.
    Powell’s Books, Inc. v. Kroger, 
    622 F.3d 1202
    , 1208 n.7 (9th
    Cir. 2010). The underlying facts do not appear to be in
    dispute here.
    A. Proclamation 20-05
    Slidewaters argues that the governor unlawfully declared
    a state of emergency under Revised Code of Washington
    § 43.06.010(12). The statute states: “The governor may, after
    finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or
    riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects
    life, health, property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of
    10    SLIDEWATERS V. WASH. STATE DEP’T OF LABOR
    emergency in the area affected . . . .” 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 43.06.010
    (12) (2014).
    Slidewaters argues that the COVID-19 pandemic is not “a
    public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot,” so the