S. Scott James v. Safeguard Properties LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Fiscus v. Fed.
    Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, No. 14-2-01278-8 (Wash. Super. Ct. 2015); Barthule v.
    CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 14-2-00352-1 (Wash. Super. Ct. 2015). Given all of these
    circumstances, we conclude Safeguard acted in good faith on a reasonable
    interpretation of then-existing law and affirm the grant of summary judgment.
    Moreover, for these same reasons, there is no genuine issue of material fact with
    respect to whether Safeguard acted “wrongfully” within the meaning of
    Washington’s statutory trespass statute. RCW 4.24.630(1) (requiring that a person
    act “while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to
    so act” to constitute a trespass).
    4. We vacate the summary judgment order, however, to the extent it applies
    to absent class members because summary judgment was entered before class
    members received notice of the class action or had an opportunity to opt out. See
    Schwarzchild v. Tse,