Lidia Gamez-Lopez v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] See Gonzaga-Ortega v.
    Holder, 
    736 F.3d 795
    , 804 (9th Cir. 2013).
    3.     For the same reasons, suppression was not warranted for regulatory
    violations. The first regulation provides that an agent may question an individual
    regarding her immigration status only if the agent “has a reasonable suspicion, based
    3                                    16-71119
    on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to
    be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the
    United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2). The agents had reasonable suspicion to detain
    and question Petitioners because they hid in their bathroom when law enforcement
    agents came to execute a criminal search warrant. The second regulation prohibits
    “[t]he use of threats, coercion, or physical abuse . . . to induce a suspect to waive his
    or her rights or to make a statement.”
    Id. § 287.8(c)(2)(vii). The
    agents did not use
    threats, abuse, or coercion to induce Petitioners to waive their rights or make a
    statement.
    PETITION DENIED.
    4                                     16-71119