Daniel Farrell v. Boeing Employees Credit Union ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant obtained a judgment debt against plaintiff in
    California state court in 2010. Plaintiff moved to Indiana in
    2012. Defendant obtained a California wage garnishment
    order against plaintiff’s federal employer, which garnished
    his wages from 2012 to 2015. Plaintiff moved to Texas in
    2014. He alleged that the continued garnishment of his
    wages, absent domestication of the California judgment in
    Indiana and Texas, violated the FDCPA and California law.
    The panel held that the Hatch Act Reform Amendments
    of 1993, 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(b), waived the federal
    government’s sovereign immunity and subjected a federal
    employee’s pay to “legal process in the same manner and to
    the same extent as if the agency were a private person.”
    Thus, federal employees’ wages are subject to garnishment
    to the extent allowed by state law. The panel held that
    plaintiff’s wages were properly garnished under California
    law because the California court issuing the garnishment