Daniel Farrell v. Boeing Employees Credit Union ( 2020 )
[…] See Franchise Tax
    Bd. of Cal. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
    467 U.S. 512
    , 516–17 (1984)
    (“[U]nless waived, sovereign immunity prevents the creditor
    of a federal employee from collecting a debt through a
    judicial order requiring the United States to garnishee the
    employee’s salary.”).
    The Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993 waived the
    federal government’s sovereign immunity and subjected a
    federal employee’s pay to “legal process in the same manner
    and to the same extent as if the agency were a private
    person.” 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(b). Legal process includes “any
    writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature
    of garnishment” authorized under state or local law that
    “orders the employing agency of such employee to withhold
    an amount from the pay of such employee” to satisfy a debt.
    Id. § 5520a(a)(3). The statute was designed to “remove
    federal employees’ immunity from garnishment” and treat
    them “the same as all other Americans.” S. Rep. No. 103-
    57, at 9 (1993). By subjecting the pay of federal employees