Susan McShannock v. Jp Morgan Chase Bank ( 2020 )
[…] (hereinafter, the “Dodd-Frank Act”), recognized that section 560’s field
    preemption scheme had been replaced by rules promulgated by the
    Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”). 
    Id.
     The current
    regulation provides that, “[s]tate law applies to the lending activities of
    Federal savings associations and their subsidiaries to the same extent and
    in the same manner that those laws apply to national banks and their
    subsidiaries.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 160.2
    . The parties agree, however, that
    section 560 provides the rule of decision for this case because it was the
    operative rule at the time Appellees obtained their mortgages. See
    
    12 U.S.C. § 5553
     (provision of the Dodd-Frank Act mandating that the
    Act “shall not be construed to alter or affect the applicability of any
    regulation . . . [issued] by . . . the Director of the Office of Thrift
    Supervision . . . on or before July 21, 2010.”).
    MCSHANNOCK V. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK                 7
    We recently held in Lusnak v. Bank of America, N.A.,
    
    883 F.3d 1185
    , 1188 (9th Cir. 2018), cert. denied, 
    139 S. Ct. 567
     (2018), that the NBA does not preempt California’s
    interest-on-escrow law.