Susan McShannock v. Jp Morgan Chase Bank ( 2020 )
[…] 7
    We agree “a federal agency may pre-empt state law only when and
    if it is acting within the scope of its congressionally delegated authority.”
    Dissent at 32, 33 n.15 (quoting La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 
    476 U.S. 355
    , 374 (1986)). But we see no delegation issue here. HOLA, as
    amended in 1989, delegated authority to OTS to “provide for the
    examination, safe and sound operation, and regulation of savings
    associations” and to “issue such regulations as [OTS] determines to be
    appropriate[.]” 
    12 U.S.C. §§ 1463
    (a)(1)–(2) (1989), amended by
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1463
     (2010). More specifically, OTS was to “exercise all
    powers granted . . . so as to encourage savings associations to provide
    credit for housing safely and soundly.” 
    Id.
     § 1463(a)(3) (emphasis
    added); see also 
    12 U.S.C. § 1464
    (a) ( “The lending and investment
    powers conferred by this section are intended to encourage such
    institutions to provide credit for housing safely and soundly.”) (emphasis
    added).