Metropcs California, LLC v. Michael Picker ( 2020 )
[…] proven past violation is real and not remote.” Decker v. Nw.
    Envtl. Def. Ctr., 
    568 U.S. 597
    , 610 (2013).
    Applying these principles here, we hold that this case is
    not moot. MetroPCS has not complied with the 2017 and
    2018 Resolutions. Even though there is no indication that
    the CPUC has yet attempted to enforce those resolutions
    against MetroPCS, the CPUC asserts in its briefing that the
    California Constitution requires it to enforce the resolutions
    implementing the Prepaid Act. See Cal. Const. art. III, § 3.5
    (providing that “[a]n administrative agency . . . has no power
    . . . to refuse to enforce a statute [based on federal law]
    unless an appellate court [makes] a determination that the
    enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or
    federal regulations”). If we were to reverse the district court
    and uphold those resolutions, the CPUC represents that it
    would seek to hold MetroPCS liable for remitting surcharges
    based on the relevant intrastate allocation factor for at least
    20              METROPCS CALIFORNIA V. PICKER