Innovation Law Lab v. Chad Wolf ( 2020 )
[…] to the court of appeals.
    Third, an asylum officer acting under the MPP does not
    ask an asylum seeker whether he or she fears returning to
    Mexico. Instead, asylum seekers must volunteer, without any
    38            INNOVATION LAW LAB V. WOLF
    prompting, that they fear returning. By contrast, under
    existing regulations, an asylum officer conducting a credible
    fear interview is directed “to elicit all relevant and useful
    information bearing on whether the applicant has a credible
    fear of persecution or torture.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.30
    (d). The
    asylum officer is specifically directed to “determine that the
    alien has an understanding of the credible fear determination
    process.” § 208.30(d)(2).
    The Government disagrees with plaintiffs based on two
    arguments. The Government first argues briefly that
    § 1231(b)(3)(A) does not encompass a general anti-
    refoulement obligation. It argues that the protection provided