R. Abcarian v. Meldon Levine ( 2020 )
[…] alleged does not fit the traditional definition of extortion, so
    [Plaintiffs’] RICO claim does not survive on a theory of
    state-law derivation.” 
    Id.
    18                     ABCARIAN V. LEVINE
    IV
    We also agree with the dismissal of Plaintiffs’ § 1983
    claims, but our reasoning again differs from the district
    court’s. See Steckman, 143 F.3d at 1295. The district court
    held that these claims failed as a matter of law on their
    merits, but we do not reach that issue because we conclude
    that, under the Johnson Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1342
    , the court
    lacked jurisdiction over these claims. 6
    The Johnson Act provides, in full:
    The district courts shall not enjoin,
    suspend or restrain the operation of, or
    compliance with, any order affecting rates
    chargeable by a public utility and made by a
    State administrative agency or a rate-making
    body of a State political subdivision, where:
    (1) Jurisdiction is based solely on
    diversity of citizenship or repugnance of
    the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
    6
    We reject Plaintiffs’ contention that, having lost on this
    jurisdictional issue below and not having filed a cross-appeal,
    Defendants cannot raise the Johnson Act in this court. Because that Act
    goes to the subject matter jurisdiction of the court, see US West, Inc. v.
    Nelson, 
    146 F.3d 718
    , 721–22 (9th Cir. 1998), it can be raised at any
    stage of the case, and we have an independent obligation to consider it,
    see Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 
    546 U.S. 500
    , 514 (2006). We review this
    issue de novo, considering not just the complaint, but also the evidence
    submitted by the parties in connection with the motion to dismiss under
    Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). See US West, 
    146 F.3d at 721, 724
    .
    ABCARIAN V. LEVINE                             19
    (2) The order does not interfere with
    interstate commerce; and,
    (3) The order has been made after
    reasonable notice and hearing; and,
    (4) A plain, speedy and efficient
    remedy may be had in the courts of such
    State.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1342
    . Even if Plaintiffs are correct that the three
    rate-setting ordinances at issue here violate the California
    Constitution, those ordinances on their face are still “order[s]
    affecting rates chargeable by a public utility” and they were
    “made by . . . a rate-making body of a State political
    subdivision.” 
    Id.
     7 And although the text of the Johnson Act
    mentions only injunctive relief, we have broadly construed
    the statute as “preclud[ing] federal court jurisdiction over all