Ho Yim v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] The petitioners raise two final
    arguments against this conclusion. According to the
    petitioners, California law recognizes two affirmative
    defenses to perjury that are not incorporated into the federal
    generic offense, and so the offenses are not a categorical
    match. First, Borba argues that section 118(a) criminalizes
    more conduct than the BIA’s generic definition of perjury
    because section 122 provides that lack of competency is not
    a defense to a prosecution under section 118(a). Cal. Penal
    30                           YIM V. BARR
    Code § 122.13 Second, Velasquez argues that section 118(a)
    differs from the BIA’s generic definition of perjury because
    section 118(b) provides, “No person shall be convicted of
    perjury where proof of falsity rests solely upon contradiction
    by testimony of a single person other than the defendant.”
    
    Cal. Penal Code § 118
    (b).
    These arguments misunderstand the nature and effect of
    an affirmative defense. “Affirmative defenses are complete
    defenses that, once proven by the defendant, negate criminal
    liability for an offense, notwithstanding the government’s