Ho Yim v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Parrilla, 
    414 F.3d at 1041
    .
    Therefore, we defer to the BIA’s determination.
    2
    In arguing against this conclusion, Yim contends that it
    was not reasonable for the BIA to omit a requirement that a
    statement be made in an “official proceeding” or a
    “proceeding where an oath [is] either ‘required or authorized
    by law.’” To support this, Yim points to the fact that the BIA
    “identified only seven states as not requiring that the oath be
    made in a proceeding.”
    We reject this argument. First, the federal perjury statute,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1621
    , supports the BIA’s omission of a
    “proceeding” requirement. Section 1621(2) provides that a
    person is guilty of perjury if he “willfully subscribes as true
    any material matter which he does not believe to be true” “in
    any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under
    penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28,
    United States Code.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1621
    (2).4 Section 1621(2)
    does not require that the statement be made in a
    “proceeding,” and the BIA could reasonably rely on
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1621
     “to discern the elements of generic
    4