Ho Yim v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] As we have recognized, the
    availability (or unavailability) of an affirmative defense “is
    not relevant to the categorical approach” because “we ‘look
    only to the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of
    the prior offense.’” United States v. Velasquez-Bosque,
    
    601 F.3d 955
    , 963 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S.
    at 602). The existence or non-existence of “extraneous
    affirmative defenses” is therefore “irrelevant to the
    categorical approach.” United States v. Albino-Loe, 
    747 F.3d 1206
    , 1213 (9th Cir. 2014).
    On its face, section 118(b) merely elaborates on the
    government’s evidentiary burden for proving perjury: proof
    of falsity may not rest “solely upon contradiction by
    testimony of a single person other than the defendant.” Cal.
    13
    Section 122 provides, “It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury
    that the accused was not competent to give the testimony, deposition, or
    certificate of which falsehood is alleged. It is sufficient that he did give