Ho Yim v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Velasquez-Bosque,
    
    601 F.3d 955
    , 963 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S.
    at 602). The existence or non-existence of “extraneous
    affirmative defenses” is therefore “irrelevant to the
    categorical approach.” United States v. Albino-Loe, 
    747 F.3d 1206
    , 1213 (9th Cir. 2014).
    On its face, section 118(b) merely elaborates on the
    government’s evidentiary burden for proving perjury: proof
    of falsity may not rest “solely upon contradiction by
    testimony of a single person other than the defendant.” Cal.
    13
    Section 122 provides, “It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury
    that the accused was not competent to give the testimony, deposition, or
    certificate of which falsehood is alleged. It is sufficient that he did give
    such testimony or make such deposition or certificate.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 122
    .
    YIM V. BARR                             31
    Penal Code § 118(b). As such, it does not change the
    elements of perjury set forth in section 118(a). Therefore,
    section 118(b) has no bearing on our analysis as to whether