Ho Yim v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] States v. Schaier, 
    175 F. Supp. 838
    , 842 (S.D.N.Y. 1959)
    (“The defendant may be convicted even though he did not
    know that his statement was material.”). We therefore
    conclude that the BIA’s generic definition of perjury is in
    accord with the uniform principle that a declarant need not
    know that a statement is material to be guilty of perjury.
    Accordingly, we reject Borba’s argument that section 118(a)
    criminalizes more conduct than the BIA’s generic definition
    of perjury because California chose to codify this common
    law principle in section 125.
    4
    Finally, we consider the requirement that an oath,
    affirmation, or declaration under penalty of perjury be
    authorized or permitted by law. Section 118(a) refers to
    “cases in which [an] oath may by law of the State of
    California be administered” and situations where
    “certification is permitted by law of the State of California
    under penalty of perjury.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 118
    (a). The
    BIA’s generic definition simply refers to the situation “where
    an oath is authorized or required by law.” Matter of
    Alvarado, 26 I. & N. Dec. at 901. Yim contends that there is
    a difference between a certification being “authorized by law”