Ho Yim v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] well as our own: the BIA surveyed relevant sources and
    settled on a definition of perjury that was consistent with the
    federal perjury statute and a number of state criminal codes.
    Because the BIA’s definition is “not clearly contrary to the
    plain meaning of the statute,” Parrilla, 
    414 F.3d at 1041
    , we
    conclude that it is entitled to deference.
    B
    Having accepted the BIA’s definition of the generic
    offense, we now turn to the second step of the categorical
    approach and ascertain the elements of the state statute of
    conviction. Section 118(a) provides:
    [1] Every person who, having taken an oath
    that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or
    certify truly before any competent tribunal,
    officer, or person, in any of the cases in which
    YIM V. BARR                               21
    the oath may by law of the State of California
    be administered, willfully and contrary to the
    oath, states as true any material matter which
    he or she knows to be false, and [2] every
    person who testifies, declares, deposes, or
    certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the
    cases in which the testimony, declarations,
    depositions, or certification is permitted by
    law of the State of California under penalty of
    perjury and willfully states as true any
    material matter which he or she knows to be
    false, is guilty of perjury.
    
    Cal. Penal Code § 118
    (a).
    By its terms, section 118(a) criminalizes both oral and
    written perjury. Matter of Alvarado, 26 I. & N. Dec. at 901
    (citing Rivera v. Lynch, 
    816 F.3d 1064
    , 1071–72 (9th Cir.
    2016)). For oral perjury cases, the elements of a section