Ho Yim v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Therefore,
    section 118(b) has no bearing on our analysis as to whether
    section 118(a) is a categorical match for the federal generic
    offense of perjury. See Rivera, 816 F.3d at 1069 n.1.
    Accordingly, we reject Velasquez’s argument.
    We next consider section 122, which provides that lack of
    competency is “no defense to a prosecution for perjury.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 122
    . In California, the general rule is that
    “every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness
    and no person is disqualified to testify to any matter.” 
    Cal. Evid. Code § 700
    . But there is an exception for persons who
    are incompetent to testify. Under section 701 of the
    California Evidence Code, “[a] person is disqualified to be a
    witness if he or she is,” among other things, “[i]ncapable of
    understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” 
    Cal. Evid. Code § 701.14
    14
    Section 701 provides, in full:
    (a) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she
    is:
    (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself
    concerning the matter so as to be understood, either
    directly or through interpretation by one who can
    understand him; or
    (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to
    tell the truth.
    (b) In any proceeding held outside the presence of a
    32                        YIM V. BARR
    Section 122 prevents a defendant charged with perjury
    from raising the affirmative defense that the defendant did not
    “understand the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” 
    Cal. Evid. Code § 701
    (2). This limitation does not, however, alter the
    elements of the offense of perjury. The government must still
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant stated “as
    true any material matter which he or she knows to be false,”
    
    Cal.