Lexyington McIntyre v. Eugene School District 4j ( 2020 )
[…] needs and prepare them for further education, employment,
    and independent living.’”
    Id. (citation omitted) (alteration
    in original). In exchange for federal funds, states agree to
    comply with a number of statutory conditions, including the
    requirement to provide a FAPE to all eligible children.
    Endrew F. ex rel. Joseph F. v. Douglas Cty. Sch. Dist. RE-1,
    
    137 S. Ct. 988
    , 993 (2017).
    The IDEA’s FAPE requirement includes both “special
    education” and “related services.”
    Id. at 994
    (quoting
    20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)). “Special education” is “specially
    designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child
    with a disability.”
    Id. (quoting 20 U.S.C.
    § 1401(29)).
    “Related services” are the support services “required to
    assist a child . . . to benefit from” that instruction.
    Id. (quoting 20 U.S.C.
    § 1401(26)). States also have a “child-
    find” obligation under the IDEA to identify, locate, and