Alfredo MacEdo Templos v. Robert Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] be required to abandon. We would be corrupting long-held
    American principles if we were to require applicants to
    forsake ownership of their successful business or ignore
    persecution of those who refuse to give up on thriving
    economically through entrepreneurship in their home
    country. See, e.g., Alexis de Tocqueville, 2 Democracy in
    America 724 (Henry Reeve trans., D. Appleton 1899) (1835)
    (“Boldness of enterprise is the foremost cause of
    [America’s] rapid progress, its strength, and its greatness.”);
    
    15 U.S.C. § 631
     (“The essence of the American economic
    system of private enterprise is free competition. . . . The
    preservation and expansion of such competition is basic not
    only to the economic well-being but to the security of this
    Nation.”). It would be a renunciation of the American
    Dream.
    MACEDO TEMPLOS V. WILKINSON                    17
    The majority does not cite to any Ninth Circuit precedent
    to the contrary. Nor is this position at odds with BIA’s
    holding in Matter of Acosta, 
    19 I. & N. Dec. 211