Amina Bennett-Martin v. Jose Placencia ( 2020 )
[…] inherently incapable of giving fair and clear warning, and . . . a general
    constitutional rule already identified in the decisional law may apply with
    obvious clarity to the specific conduct in question, even though the very action
    in question has [not] previously been held unlawful.”) (internal quotations and
    citation omitted). For this reason, the salient question for us is whether the state
    of the law on June 3, 2014 gave Officer Plasencia fair warning that his arrest of
    Ms. Amina Bennett-Martin for violating California Penal Code section
    148(a)(1) was unconstitutional. See Hope, 
    536 U.S. at 741
    . I believe section
    148(a)(1) itself, and the law surrounding that statue, were sufficiently clear to
    place Officer Plasencia on notice. See 
    Cal. Pen. Code § 148
    (a)(1) (“Every
    person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer . . . in the
    discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment,”
    is guilty of violating the statute.) (emphasis added).
    People v. Quiroga, 
    16 Cal. App. 4th 961
     (1993), is the seminal case in
    the state of California with respect to violations of California Penal Code
    section 148(a)(1).