Amina Bennett-Martin v. Jose Placencia ( 2020 )
[…] had reasonable suspicion that Bennett-Martin was defacing a fence with graffiti
    and asked Bennett-Martin for her identification in connection with his
    investigation of the offense. When Officer Plasencia began to conduct a records
    check, Bennett-Martin used a cell phone to make a call, during which she
    identified her location. Officer Plasencia directed Bennett-Martin to hang up the
    ***
    The Honorable Algenon L. Marbley, United States Chief District
    Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, sitting by designation.
    1
    Section 148(a)(1) provides that any “person who willfully resists, delays,
    or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician
    . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or
    employment” is guilty of a misdemeanor. 
    Cal. Penal Code § 148
    (a)(1).
    2
    phone, but she refused and put the phone on speaker. After a crowd began
    gathering at the bus stop, Officer Plasencia arrested Bennett-Martin for violating