Selena Ramos Martinez v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] 918 F.3d 1025
    , 1028 (9th Cir.
    2019) (citations omitted)..
    1.     Ramos Martinez does not challenge the Board’s finding that she could
    avoid her father and the threatening community members by relocating to live with
    her grandmother. “[T]he IJ may deny eligibility for asylum to an applicant who
    has otherwise demonstrated a well-founded fear of persecution where the evidence
    establishes that internal relocation is a reasonable option under all of the
    circumstances.” Melkonian v. Ashcroft, 
    320 F.3d 1061
    , 1069 (9th Cir. 2003); see
    also 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(2)(ii) (“An applicant does not have a well-founded fear
    of persecution if the applicant could avoid persecution by relocating to another part
    of the applicant’s country of nationality . . . , if under all the circumstances it would
    be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.”). By not challenging it in her
    petition for review or brief to this court, Ramos Martinez has waived her challenge
    to the finding that she could safely relocate to another part of the country, which is
    2
    dispositive of her asylum and withholding of removal claims.