Kenneth Brown v. Christopher Barclay ( 2020 )
[…] “possession.”       Examples are statutes penalizing the
    possession of contraband and statutes penalizing laundering
    of money that has been in the defendant’s possession. Courts
    have utilized the concept of “constructive” control or
    possession, whereby an individual is deemed to possess items
    even when the individual does not actually have immediate
    physical possession of the item. See, e.g., United States v.
    Vasquez, 
    654 F.3d 880
    , 885–86 (9th Cir. 2011).
    The possession of a controlled substance is a crime under
    our drug laws. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (“[I]t shall be
    unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to . . .
    possess . . . a controlled substance”). When defendants
    charged with violating this and similar statutes have argued
    that actual physical possession of the contraband is required,
    courts have rejected the argument, explaining that a