Kenneth Brown v. Christopher Barclay ( 2020 )
[…] ascertainable. Congress therefore enacted 11 U.S.C.
    § 348(f)(1)(A) to define the converted estate. It provides that
    the converted estate consists of the assets in the Chapter 13
    estate that remain in the possession or control of the debtor at
    the time of conversion.1
    The problem in this case began when the debtor made
    unauthorized and fraudulent transfers of funds during the
    Chapter 13 proceeding. After the Bankruptcy Court
    converted the proceedings to Chapter 7 in response, the
    debtor argued that the transferred funds were no longer in the
    1
    Section 348(f)(1)(A) provides “property of the estate in the
    converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of
    filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the
    control of the debtor on the date of conversion.”
    4                       IN RE BROWN
    estate. The Bankruptcy Court and the Bankruptcy Appellate
    Panel (“BAP”) disagreed, holding that, under the
    circumstances, the transferred funds should remain property
    of the Chapter 7 estate, which would mean the Chapter 7