Kenneth Brown v. Christopher Barclay ( 2020 )
[…] restricted the assets of the converted estate to property “as of
    the date of filing of the [voluntary] petition.” 11 U.S.C.
    § 348(f)(1)(A). This means that, after conversion to Chapter
    7, creditors are barred from recovering property that was
    acquired by the debtor after filing the Chapter 13 petition.
    See, e.g., 
    Harris, 135 S. Ct. at 1837
    (holding that wages
    acquired by the debtor after filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy
    and not distributed at the time of conversion, are not property
    of the converted estate under section 348(f)(1)(A)).
    Second, and of immediate concern here, Congress, in
    § 348(f)(1)(A), limited the property of the converted estate to
    include only property that “remains in the possession of or is
    under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.”
    This was necessary in order to take into account the debtor’s
    ability to spend funds on ordinary living expenses during the
    Chapter 13 proceeding. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1303, 1306(b); In
    re Pisculli, 
    426 B.R. 52
    , 66 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (“[T]he rights