Kenneth Brown v. Christopher Barclay ( 2020 )
[…] demonstration of constructive possession or control of the
    contraband is sufficient. See, e.g., United States v. Disla,
    
    805 F.2d 1340
    , 1350 (9th Cir. 1986) (observing that “[w]e
    have upheld many convictions [under § 841(a)(1)] under the
    theory of constructive possession”); United States v. Ruiz,
    
    462 F.3d 1082
    , 1088 (9th Cir. 2006) (“[W]e have defined
    possession as having actual or constructive control.”).
    With respect to money laundering, the criminal statute
    penalizes the transfer of unlawfully obtained proceeds.
    18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2) (defining “criminally derived
    property” as “any property constituting, or derived from,
    proceeds obtained from a criminal offense”). Courts have
    held that to show that a defendant “obtained” proceeds, there
    must be a demonstration of possession or control. See United
    States v. Piervinazi, 
    23 F.3d 670
    , 677 (2d Cir. 1994).
    IN RE BROWN                          15