Pacific Choice Seafood Company v. Wilbur Ross ( 2020 )
[…] implemented a quota system for the Pacific non-whiting
    groundfish fishery, one of several stocks of fish that the
    Service administers in the Pacific Ocean. Acting under the
    Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management
    Act of 1976, 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1801
    –1891d (the Magnuson-
    Stevens Act or the Act), the Service imposed a quota limiting
    the total allowable catch, divided it among the participants
    in the fishery, and prohibited any one entity from “own[ing]
    or control[ling]” more than 2.7 percent of the outstanding
    quota share. 
    50 C.F.R. § 660.140
    (d)(4)(i). The Service
    PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS                5
    defined “control” to include “the ability through any means
    whatsoever to control or have a controlling influence over”
    an entity with quota share. 
    Id.
     § 660.140(d)(4)(iii)(H).
    In 2015, the Service determined that Pacific Choice
    Seafood Company and related entities (collectively, Pacific
    Choice) together owned or controlled at least 3.8 percent of
    the quota share.