Pacific Choice Seafood Company v. Wilbur Ross ( 2020 )
[…] Pacific Choice argues that the rule
    “effectively re-writes Congress’s definition” by using the
    word “control,” which does not appear in the statute. But the
    word “acquire,” which does appear in the statute, means “to
    come into possession, control, or power of disposal of.”
    Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 18 (2002)
    (emphasis added). If that were not enough, the word “use”
    easily encompasses the concept of control. See Friends of
    Animals v. United States Fish & Wildlife Serv., 
    879 F.3d 1000
    , 1006–09 (9th Cir. 2018). Beyond that, section
    1853a(c)(5)(D)(ii) gives the Service even broader authority
    24           PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS
    to establish “any other limitations or measures necessary to
    prevent an inequitable concentration of limited access
    privileges.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D)(ii).
    Pacific Choice responds that we must read the statute
    against a background of ordinary corporate-law principles,
    under which a corporation is a distinct entity from its
    owners. We agree that Congress drafts laws while “aware of