Pacific Choice Seafood Company v. Wilbur Ross ( 2020 )
[…] measures necessary to prevent an
    inequitable concentration of limited
    access privileges.
    16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D). That provision defines neither
    “excessive share” nor “maximum share,” and it contains no
    reference to market power. Other provisions of the same
    section make clear that limited access privilege programs are
    to serve a variety of objectives. Specifically, such programs
    “shall . . . promote—(i) fishing safety; (ii) fishery
    conservation and management; and (iii) social and economic
    benefits.” Id. § 1853a(c)(1)(C).
    Pacific Choice points to a separate section of the Act that
    outlines standards for fishery management and instructs the
    Service to ensure that allocations of quota share are “(A) fair
    and equitable to all such fishermen; (B) reasonably
    calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in
    such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or
    other entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.”
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1851
    (a)(4). Like section 1853a(c)(5)(D),
    16           PACIFIC CHOICE SEAFOOD V. ROSS
    however, that provision does not say what Congress meant
    by “excessive share.” And the next paragraph makes clear
    that although the Service must “consider efficiency” in