Pacific Choice Seafood Company v. Wilbur Ross ( 2020 )
[…] including economic inefficiency, overcapitalization . . . and
    overfishing,” Congress reauthorized new quota programs,
    which it called “limited access privilege programs.” Pacific
    Coast, 693 F.3d at 1087–88; see Magnuson-Stevens Fishery
    Conservation and Management Reauthorization Act of
    2006, Pub. L. No. 109-479, § 106, 
    120 Stat. 3575
    , 3586
    (2007).
    Congress set out several requirements for limited access
    privilege programs. Most relevant here, a council must
    ensure that no one entity acquires “an excessive share” of the
    total privileges. 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D). To that end, a
    council must establish “a maximum share, expressed as a
    percentage of the total limited access privileges, that a
    limited access privilege holder is permitted to hold, acquire,
    or use,” along with “any other limitations or measures
    necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited
    access privileges.” Id.
    This case involves the limited access privilege program
    for the Pacific non-whiting groundfish fishery. As their
    name suggests, groundfish live near the bottom of the ocean.
    See West Coast Groundfish, National Oceanic and