Pacific Choice Seafood Company v. Wilbur Ross ( 2020 )
[…] urges us to examine only the Service’s decision memoranda
    while ignoring the Council’s materials, including analyses
    by the Quota Committee, the Allocation Committee, the
    Management Team, and the Advisory Subpanel. Although
    the Act requires the Service to “evaluat[e]” the Council’s
    proposed regulations to “determine whether they are
    consistent with the fishery management plan” and with the
    Act, it does not require the Service to engage in a lengthy
    discussion of every aspect of the plan or to repeat points
    already made by the Council and its committees. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1854
    (b)(1). Instead, when the Service finds that an
    amendment is consistent with a fishery plan, the Act requires
    it to do no more than “publish such regulations in the Federal
    Register,” along with any “technical changes as may be
    necessary for clarity and an explanation of those changes.”
    
    Id.
     § 1854(b)(1)(A). Pacific Choice offers no authority
    supporting its assertion that we should focus exclusively on
    the Service’s memoranda from the very end of the
    administrative process. To the contrary, we have previously