Pacific Choice Seafood Company v. Wilbur Ross ( 2020 )
[…] (Oct. 1, 2013). The Service and the Council also jointly
    published a final environmental impact statement containing
    an extensive discussion of the agency’s development of the
    limited access privilege program.
    At the same time, the Service adopted a “control” rule to
    enforce the provision of section 1853a that prohibits anyone
    with limited access privileges from “hold[ing], acquir[ing],
    or us[ing]” any quota share exceeding the regulatory
    maximum. 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D)(i); see 75 Fed. Reg.
    at 60,954–55. In the final rule, the Service interpreted section
    1853a as authorizing it to prohibit permit holders from
    “own[ing] or control[ling]” quota share above the maximum.
    
    50 C.F.R. § 660.140
    (d)(4)(i)(A). It then defined “control”
    as, among other things, the “ability through any means
    whatsoever to control or have a controlling influence” over
    an     entity   holding       quota     share.     
    50 C.F.R. § 660.140
    (d)(4)(iii)(H).
    Not everyone welcomed the new rule. Pacific Choice
    operates a seafood-processing facility in Eureka, California,
    and indirectly controls several vessels that participate in the