Larry Mero v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] minor” within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A).
    See Esquivel-Quintana v. Sessions, 
    137 S. Ct. 1562
    , 1567–
    68 (2017). Under the categorical approach, we compare the
    elements of N.R.S. § 200.730 with the elements of the
    federal generic offense of “sexual abuse of a minor.” Mero’s
    conviction qualifies as “sexual abuse of a minor,” and thus
    renders him removable, “only if the [state] statute’s elements
    are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic
    offense.” 
    Descamps, 570 U.S. at 257
    .
    The elements of N.R.S. § 200.730 can readily be gleaned
    from the text of the statute itself. The statute punishes
    anyone who “knowingly and willfully has in his or her
    possession for any purpose any film, photograph or other
    visual presentation depicting a person under the age of
    16 years as the subject of a sexual portrayal or engaging in
    or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate,
    sexual conduct.” N.R.S. § 200.730. Although not relevant
    for our purposes, the terms “sexual conduct” and “sexual
    portrayal” are defined elsewhere. See N.R.S. § 200.700(3),
    (4).
    We have developed two different definitions of “sexual