Center for Bio. Diversity v. Mark Esper ( 2020 )
[…] et seq. (regulations outlining requirements for a
    Section 106’s “take into account” process which include,
    inter alia, consultation with parties, individuals, and/or
    entities specified under the regulation and public
    participation).
    We look to NHPA’s statutory framework to determine
    whether it is correct to apply regulations governing Section
    106’s “take into account” process to Section 402. The fact
    that Section 402 is identical in material aspects to its
    domestic counterpart, Section 106, initially suggests that it
    might be correct to apply Section 106’s regulations to
    Section 402 because the phrase “take into account” is used
    in both sections in the same manner. 5 Compare 
    54 U.S.C. § 306108
     (under Section 106, a federal agency must “take
    into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic
    property” within the United States), with 
    54 U.S.C. § 307101
    (e) (requiring a federal agency to “take into account
    the effect of the undertaking on the property” outside of the
    United States under Section 402). Counseling against this
    5