Center for Bio. Diversity v. Mark Esper ( 2020 )
[…] under the NHPA’s statutory framework. 
    Id.
     at *8–12. The
    court explained that the Okinawa dugong fulfilled each
    element of the definition of an “object” under 
    36 C.F.R. § 60.3
    (j), which is sufficient to qualify as “property” under
    the NHPA. 
    Id. at *9
    ; see 
    36 C.F.R. § 800
    .16l(1) (defining
    “historic property” as “any prehistoric or historic district,
    site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for
    inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places”);
    
    36 C.F.R. § 60.3
    (j) (defining “object” as “a material thing of
    functional, aesthetic, cultural, historical or scientific value
    that may be, by nature or design, movable yet related to a
    specific setting or environment”). The court found that the
    Okinawa dugong satisfied the definition of an “object”
    because it was a “material thing” that was “movable, yet
    related to a specific setting or environment.” 
    Id.
     at *10–12.
    Following the denial of the Department’s motion, the