United States v. Juan Matta-Ballesteros ( 2021 )
[…] Section 3582(c)(1)(A), as recently
    amended by the First Step Act, Pub. L. No. 115-391, § 603(b)(1), 
    132 Stat. 5194
    ,
    5239 (2018), allows courts to reduce a term of imprisonment either upon motion of
    the BOP or the defendant, whichever is earlier. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3582
    (c)(1)(A).
    Section 4205(g), however, allows such modifications only upon motion of the
    BOP. 
    18 U.S.C. § 4205
    (g).
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    2
    Congress replaced § 4205(g) with § 3582(c) in the Sentencing Reform Act
    of 1984 (SRA), Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 227, 
    98 Stat. 1837
    , 1998 (1984). As initially
    passed, the SRA was to “take effect on the first day of the first calendar month
    beginning twenty-four months after the date of enactment,” save for a few
    exceptions inapplicable here. SRA, § 235, 98 Stat. at 2031. Congress then
    changed the delay period from twenty-four to thirty-six months from the date of
    enactment. See Sentencing Reform Amendments Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-217
    § 4, 
    99 Stat. 1728