Sos Co., Inc. v. E-Collar Technologies, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    to satisfy because it is unsigned. However, Dogtra argues that the waiver is
    nonetheless enforceable based on equitable estoppel, related writings under
    California Civil Code section 1642, and ratification.
    The district court correctly determined that section 360.5 does not permit the
    application of equitable estoppel, related writings, or ratification to enforce the
    unsigned waiver. The plain language of the statute unambiguously states that
    waivers of the statute of limitations defense must be signed. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
    § 360.5 (“No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not
    commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and
    signed by the person obligated.” (emphasis added)). In addition, several cases
    have held that a purported waiver was invalid under section 360.5 because it was
    not in writing and signed. See, e.g., Santangelo v. Allstate Ins. Co., 
    76 Cal. Rptr. 2d
    735, 739 (Ct.