Robert Ward v. County of Siskiyou ( 2020 )
[…] including discussing his desire for better employment benefits with supervisors and
    others and reporting co-workers for time spent chatting and playing on their
    4
    phones—are not practices forbidden by that section. To the extent Ward’s claim is
    based on reporting associational discrimination stemming from his son’s medical
    condition, he has not provided any evidence that he ever opposed or reported such
    discrimination.
    6.     The district court’s grant of summary judgment on Ward’s claim
    under California Labor Code § 1102.5(b) was likewise proper. That section
    prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who “discloses . . . a
    violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.”
    Cal. Labor Code. § 1102.5(b). Yet Ward has not identified any such rule other
    than his unsupported claim that he was disclosing violations of “Juvenile Hall
    (local County) rules.” He therefore has not shown that he “engaged in a protected
    activity.” Patten v.