Sheldon Lockett v. County of Los Angeles ( 2020 )
[…] 6            LOCKETT V. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
    v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 
    745 F.3d 384
    , 389 (9th Cir. 2014)
    (quoting 
    Monell, 436 U.S. at 690
    ).
    Federal courts borrow from state law to determine any
    applicable statute of limitations for § 1983 claims, including
    tolling provisions. Torres v. City of Santa Ana, 
    108 F.3d 224
    , 226 (9th Cir. 1997). California has a two-year statute
    of limitations for actions involving “assault, battery, or
    injury” caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. See
    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 335.1. California also has a tolling
    provision, Government Code § 945.3, which provides that:
    No person charged … [with] a criminal
    offense may bring a civil action for money or
    damages against a peace officer or the public
    entity employing a peace officer based upon
    conduct of the peace officer relating to the
    offense for which the accused is charged,
    including an act or omission in investigating
    or reporting the offense or arresting or
    detaining the accused, while the charges
    against the accused are pending before a
    superior court.
    Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3. 1 Thus, “[§] 1983 actions [are]
    tolled by California Government Code § 945.3 while
    1
    We have held, under the Supremacy Clause, U.S. Const. art. VI,
    cl. 2, that “although section 945.3 may not prohibit a potential plaintiff