Sheldon Lockett v. County of Los Angeles ( 2020 )
[…] potential plaintiff.” Harding v. Galceran, 
    889 F.2d 906
    , 908 (9th Cir.
    1989).
    LOCKETT V. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES                 7
    criminal charges are pending.” 
    Torres, 108 F.3d at 226
    (simplified).
    In this case, while Lockett filed his Monell claim against
    the County two years and five months after his arrest by the
    deputies—outside of the two-year statute of limitations—his
    attempted murder charge was pending for eight months.
    Consequently, his claim against the County may proceed if
    § 945.3 tolled his civil action while he was in custody. To
    answer whether § 945.3 governs, we look to whether
    Lockett’s Monell claim is “based upon conduct of the peace
    officer relating to the offense for which the accused is
    charged.” Cal Gov’t Code § 945.3.
    In another context, the Court has interpreted § 945.3
    “based upon” language to mean “because of.” Safeco Ins.
    Co. of Am. v. Burr, 
    551 U.S. 47
    , 64 n.14 (2007). In turn, the
    ordinary meaning of “because of” is “by reason of” or “on