Robert Rosebrock v. Michael Perez ( 2020 )
[…] Rosenbaum v. Washoe County, 
    663 F.3d 1071
    , 1078 (9th Cir. 2011) (per curiam)
    (emphasis in original). Here, “where the material, historical facts are not in dispute,
    and the only disputes involve what inferences properly may be drawn from those
    historical facts, it is appropriate for this court to decide whether probable cause
    existed at the time” of the arrests. Peng v. Penghu, 
    335 F.3d 970
    , 979–80 (9th Cir.
    2003).
    1.       The officers had probable cause to arrest Rosebrock under 
    38 C.F.R. § 1.218
    (a)(10), which allows in relevant part “[p]hotographs for news purposes
    … [to] be taken at [VA] entrances, lobbies, foyers, or in other places designated by
    the head of the facility or designee.” The officers argue they had probable cause to
    cite Rosebrock for violating this statute when he took video in a location that did not
    qualify as a designated entrance for a news purpose. The officers’ argument turns