James Kroessler v. Cvs Health Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] attempting to state an “implied disease” claim would be
    futile. As we explain next, this conclusion was in error.
    A.
    The FDA recognizes that products marketed as
    supplements may nevertheless implicitly claim to impact a
    disease or the signs of symptoms of a disease. See 65 Fed.
    Reg. at 1012. Differentiating between structure/function and
    disease claims, the FDA specifies the criteria it uses to
    classify a supplement’s statements as disease claims.
    KROESSLER V. CVS HEALTH CORP.                   23
    21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(2). However, the “criteria are not
    intended to classify as disease claims statements that refer to
    the ability of a product to maintain healthy structure or
    function, unless the statement implies disease prevention or
    treatment.”
    Id. (emphasis added). “In
    determining whether
    a statement is a disease claim under these criteria, [the] FDA
    will consider the context in which the claim is presented.”
    Id. Therefore, a structure/function
    claim may also imply a