United States v. Julian Mora-Alcaraz ( 2021 )
[…] not have been suppressed because Mora-Alcaraz was not
    taken into custody, and that the district court erred in
    suppressing the gun as the fruit of a Miranda violation.
    Mora-Alcaraz, apart from defending the district court’s
    rulings, contends that we should dismiss the government’s
    appeal as untimely. We consider that issue first.
    8            UNITED STATES V. MORA-ALCARAZ
    II. Discussion
    A. THE APPEAL IS TIMELY
    Mora-Alcaraz asks us to dismiss the appeal as untimely,
    pointing to the statutory language of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    .
    Section 3731 authorizes an interlocutory appeal “from a
    decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding
    evidence . . . in a criminal proceeding” and states that an
    appeal must be filed “within thirty days after the decision,
    judgment or order. . . .” In this case the government, within
    thirty days of the order granting the motion to suppress, asked