United States v. Amer Alhaggagi ( 2020 )
[…] sentence. We vacate Alhaggagi’s sentence and remand for
    resentencing.
    VACATED AND REMANDED.
    UNITED STATES V. ALHAGGAGI                    25
    HURWITZ, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
    In light of the evidence, the district court did not abuse
    its discretion in applying the terrorism enhancement to Amer
    Alhaggagi’s sentence. I therefore respectfully dissent.
    I
    The terrorism enhancement in the Sentencing Guidelines
    applies to a “felony that involved, or was intended to
    promote, a federal crime of terrorism.” U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4.
    A federal crime of terrorism is defined in relevant part
    in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) as an enumerated offense
    “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government
    by intimidation or coercion.” Alhaggagi was convicted of
    an enumerated offense, attempting to provide material
    support to a terrorist organization.        See 18 U.S.C.
    § 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i). Thus, the critical issue is whether he
    committed that offense with the specific intent to achieve