United States v. Paul Reid , 389 F. App'x 711 ( 2010 )
[…] Lopez, 482 F.3d at 1072
    (quoting McKenzie v.
    Lamb, 
    738 F.3d 1005
    , 1008 (9th Cir. 1984))). Generally, there need not be
    probable cause for every element of the offense. 
    Edgerly, 599 F.3d at 953
    . When
    specific intent is an element of the offense, the arresting officer must have probable
    cause for that element. 
    Id. A §
    1382 offense, however, is not a specific intent
    crime. United States v. Mowat, 
    582 F.2d 1194
    , 1203-04 (9th Cir. 1978); United
    States v. Vasarajs, 
    908 F.2d 443
    , 447 n.7 (9th Cir. 1990).
    Section 1382 provides in part: "Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the
    United States, goes upon any military . . . reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard,
    station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . .
    [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
    It is well-settled that the prohibited purpose may be the illegal entry itself. United
    States v. Hall, 
    742 F.2d 1153
    , 1154-55 (9th Cir. 1984); United States v. Cottier,
    
    759 F.2d 760
    , 762 (9th Cir. 1985). When the basis of the violation is the entry
    3