Trans Div of Intl Assc-Smart v. Fra ( 2021 )
[…] matter.” 
    Id.
    On July 16, 2019, the Unions were the first to file a
    petition for review. The California PUC filed its petition on
    July 18, followed by petitions by Washington and Nevada.
    All were timely filed within 60 days of the Order. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
    .
    III
    Before reaching petitioners’ challenges to the Order’s
    merits, we address the arguments concerning jurisdiction
    raised by the intervenor, the AAR. It argues that the court
    lacks jurisdiction over the Unions’ petition because 
    28 U.S.C. § 2343
     states that venue is proper “in the judicial
    circuit in which petitioner resides or has its principal office,
    or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia Circuit.” The argument is well taken, as the
    Unions’ principal offices are not within the Ninth Circuit.
    Under other circumstances we might transfer the petition to
    TRANSP. DIV. OF INT’L ASS’N-SMART V. FRA                      17
    a sister circuit, but because we determine that we have