David Kester v. Citimortgage Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] L.F. v.
    Lake Wash. Sch. Dist. #414, 
    947 F.3d 621
    , 625 (9th Cir. 2020). “The court shall
    grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to
    any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 56(a). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Kester, we
    conclude that there is no genuine issue of material fact establishing that Defendants
    knew or should have known that Kristen Lindner’s notary commission was revoked
    when the trustee documents were recorded. See A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (imposing
    liability for recording a document asserting a “claim [of] interest in” real property
    when the person “know[s] or ha[s] reason to know” the document is invalid); see
    also A.R.S. § 33-401(B) (“Every deed or conveyance of real property must be signed
    by the grantor and must be duly acknowledged before some officer authorized to
    take acknowledgments.”).
    First, it is undisputed that neither Defendants nor Lindner received the
    December 6, 2010, letter stating that Lindner’s notary commission was revoked.
    Kester has also not identified any specific facts in his expert witness’s report or