Jaime Lazo v. Robert Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] 654 of the California Penal Code, which prohibits multiple
    sentences for a single ‘act or omission that is punishable in
    different ways by different provisions of law.’” Id. at 1040.
    This caselaw, we concluded, confirmed that, in California
    drug cases involving several different controlled substances,
    (1) “multiple sentences are proper so long as the defendant
    has multiple criminal objectives”; and (2) “multiple
    convictions” remain proper “even when a defendant has a
    single criminal objective.” Id. We further explained that,
    4
    Whereas § 11350 punishes anyone “who possesses . . . any
    controlled substance” that is on a specified list of such substances, see
    CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11350(a), the offense defined in
    § 11352 applies to anyone “who transports, imports into this state, sells,
    furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into
    this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import
    into this state or transport . . . any controlled substance” on substantially
    the same list, see id. § 11352(a).
    LAZO V. WILKINSON                              11
    under this authority, defendants in California “are routinely
    subjected to multiple convictions under a single statute for a