Jaime Lazo v. Robert Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] not categorically an aggravated felony. See Hernandez-Cruz
    v. Holder, 
    651 F.3d 1094
    , 1100–01 (9th Cir. 2011). DHS
    then withdrew that removability charge in 2012 and instead
    filed an additional charge alleging that Lazo was removable
    under INA § 237(a)(2)(B), based on a conviction for an
    offense “relating to a controlled substance.” See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(B)(i). The basis for this charge was Lazo’s
    1999 conviction in California state court for possession of
    cocaine in violation of California Health and Safety Code
    § 11350(a). 1
    1
    At the time, § 11350(a) provided as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in this division, every
    person who possesses (1) any controlled substance
    specified in subdivision (b) or (c), or paragraph (1) of
    subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in
    paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of
    Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b), (c), or
    (g) of Section 11055, or (2) any controlled substance
    classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic
    drug, unless upon the written prescription of a
    physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed
    to practice in this state, shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the state prison.
    CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11350(a) (1999). Cocaine was (and
    remains) a “controlled substance” under “subdivision (b) . . . of Section
    11055.” Id.; see also id. § 11055(b)(6) (2021); id. § 11055(b)(6) (1999).
    6                        LAZO V. WILKINSON