Jaime Lazo v. Robert Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] changed in minor and immaterial respects between 1999
    (when Lazo was convicted) and today, the corresponding
    contemporaneous lists in each statute are virtually identical
    to one another, both in their 1999 versions and in their
    current versions. 6 Given the materially identical wording of
    5
    Martinez-Lopez also separately addressed whether § 11352(a) was
    divisible as to its actus reus, which (as noted above, see supra note 4)
    lists multiple alternative verb phrases. See 864 F.3d at 1041–43.
    Because the operative language in § 11350(a) uses only one verb—
    “possesses”—no such additional issue is presented here.
    6
    Compare CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11350(a) (2021)
    (applying to “(1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b),
    (c), (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in
    12                       LAZO V. WILKINSON
    the relevant language in both statutes, we lack any textual
    basis for reaching a different conclusion as to § 11350 than
    Martinez-Lopez did with respect to § 11352.
    We reached the same conclusion in Tejeda, 960 F.3d at
    1186, where we addressed the divisibility of California
    Health and Safety Code § 11550(a), which recites a
    substantially similar list as § 11352(a) in providing that a
    “person shall not use, or be under the influence of[,] any
    controlled substance.” As we explained, under Martinez-
    Lopez, other California “statutes incorporating those lists”—
    such as § 11550—“are divisible and the modified categorical
    approach applies.” 960 F.3d at 1186. Because § 11350 uses
    much of the same language as § 11352 and § 11550 in
    borrowing a similar list, Tejeda confirms that § 11350 is
    divisible under Martinez-Lopez. See also United States v.
    Ocampo-Estrada, 
    873 F.3d 661
    , 668 (9th Cir. 2017)
    (concluding that Martinez-Lopez’s reasoning “logically
    extends past section 11352 to other California drug laws that
    paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or
    specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in
    subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance
    classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon
    the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian
    licensed to practice in this state”) with 
    id.
     § 11352(a) (2021) (reciting
    identical list with immaterial grammatical changes); compare also id.
    § 11350(a) (1999) (applying to “(1) any controlled substance specified
    in subdivision (b) or (c), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section
    11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of
    Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (g) of Section
    11055, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or
    V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a
    physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this
    state”) with id. § 11352 (1999) (reciting an identical list, except for the
    addition of subdivision “(e)” of “Section 11054,” which relates to certain
    depressants).
    LAZO V. WILKINSON                            13
    criminalize an activity relating to other referenced controlled