Honey Bum, LLC v. Fashion Nova, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] prohibition).
    Here, the parties dispute only whether this latter
    independent-wrongfulness requirement is satisfied. Honey
    Bum primarily asserted Section 1 of the Sherman Act as a
    source of independent unlawfulness. Because we hold that
    Honey Bum’s Section 1 claim fails, that statutory provision
    cannot provide a source of independent unlawfulness for
    Honey Bum’s TIPER claim.
    Honey Bum alternatively asserted—for the first time in
    its opposition to summary judgment—that California
    Business and Professions Code § 16600 provides a source of
    independent unlawfulness. That section provides that “every
    contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a
    lawful profession . . . is to that extent void.” Even assuming
    this theory was properly raised before the district court, it
    fails. Though the language is unconditional on its face, the
    California Supreme Court has interpreted it to impose a per